ROVAN'S LIST
Find your dream job
Privacy Policy

rovanslist.com is a service of Rovan Software Solutions Private Limited.

This policy applies to those who visit the rovanslist.com website / apps, or whose information Rovan Software Solutions Private Limited otherwise receives in connection with its services (such as contact information of individuals (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Users").

For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, "You" or "Your" shall mean the person who is accessing the rovanslist.com website / apps.

Since we are strongly committed to your right to privacy, we have drawn out a privacy statement with regard to the information we collect from you.

You acknowledge that you are disclosing information voluntarily. By accessing / using the rovanslist.com website / apps and / or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website / apps in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree for use of your information, please do not use or access rovanslist.com website / apps.

For the use of rovanslist.com you represent that you are eighteen years of age or above or that you have attained the age of majority in your province, state or country.


Types of information collected

The information we gather from members and visitors who apply for the various services rovanslist.com website / apps offers includes, but may not be limited to, email address, name, date of birth, educational qualifications, a user-specified password, mailing address, zip / pin code and telephone / mobile number.

Cookies are used to store the login information. Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that will assist us in providing our services. You may also encounter Cookies or identical / related devices on certain pages of the rovanslist.com website /apps that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

The user information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the website or Apps, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The User Information is used for authentication and account access.

If a user registers using social networking platforms such as Facebook, Google, LinkedIn and others we may collect personal data you choose to allow us to access through their APIs. When the user accesses rovanslist.com website or apps, data relating to device ID, log files , Geographic Location, Device Information / Specification are also collected automatically.

We may use also your personal information for analysis of data, usage trends and to evaluate and improve rovanslist.com site /app, marketing research and preventing frauds.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website / apps.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer rovanslist.com website / apps. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


Uses of the information

rovanslist.com collects information for data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve rovanslist.com websites or apps, products, and services, marketing research from our users primarily to ensure that we are able to fulfil your requirements and to deliver Personalised experience.


Information Sharing

Any information you give us is held with the utmost care and security.

Rovan Software Solutions (P) Limited does not disclose, transfer or share your Personal Information with others except in the following situations.

We are bound to cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about a customer / visitor.

Where required or permitted by law, information may be provided to others, such as regulators and law enforcement agencies or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of other members or the general public.

We may voluntarily share your information with law enforcement agencies / Gateway service providers / anti-fraud solution provider(s) if we feel that the transaction is of suspicious nature.

rovanslist.com website / apps links to other website / apps that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or the contents of those linked website / apps.


Retention of Your Information

As stipulated in the Privacy Policy we will retain the information we collect from users under the following circumstances:

For as long as the users subscribe to our services to meet their suitable purpose(s) for which it was collected, for the sake of enforcing agreements, for performing audits, for resolving any form of disputes, for establishing legal defences, for pursuing legitimate businesses and to comply with the relevant applicable laws.


Security Precautions

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures. We have implemented appropriate internal control measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to security guidelines protecting it against unauthorised access.


Change of Privacy Policy

Rovan Software Solutions (P) Limited reserves the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of publication of such update, change or modification.


Disclaimer

Rovan Software Solutions (P) Limited does not store any account related information or any credit / debit card details.

Rovan Software Solutions (P) Limited shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by Users as a result of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the User's account, credit cards or debit cards in the course of any online transactions or payments made for any products and / or services offered through the rovanslist.com website / apps.

In case any Personal Information is shared by you with rovanslist.com, which is not requested by rovanslist.com during registration or any other instance, (whether mandatorily or optionally), Rovan Software Solutions (P) Limited will not be liable for any information security breach or disclosure in relation to such information.


Grievance Officer

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the protection of your Personal Information, please contact Rovan Software Solutions (P) Limited’s Grievance Officer at the following:

Grievance Officer

Rovan Software Solutions (P) Limited

Sivakasi

Email: sales@rovan.in

Sivakasi Online : Login